News Archives

 

WNCC to Confer 300 Degrees or Certificates Saturday

May 09, 2018
Two years ago, Corbin Kloppenberg had his mind set on earning his Welding Technology Certificate at Western Nebraska Community College in minimal time so he could enter the workforce as soon as possible.

"I came here with the mindset of I'll be here one year and be out," said Kloppenberg, of Elizabeth, Colo. "Then I was going to work."

But Kloppenberg soon found it difficult to leave WNCC. After getting to know the instructors, staff, and students of the College, Kloppenberg knew he found a second home on campus.

"I couldn't stay away," he said. "It was kind of like, why not? And I'm really glad I came back."

So, after earning a Welding Technology Certificate in 2017, Kloppenberg returned as a Cougar to earn an Automotive Technology Certificate this year. Kloppenberg will be one of 300 students to earn a degree or certificate at the 86th Annual Commencement, which will be held at 4 p.m. Saturday at Cougar Palace.
 
Those graduating Saturday are represented by 36 communities in Nebraska, 20 states, and 20 countries.

In addition to commencement on Saturday, WNCC will also be hosting a GED graduation ceremony at 11 a.m. and a nurse pinning at 2 p.m. Both events will be held in the Plex at the John N. Harms Center.
 
Looking back, Kloppenberg will remember plenty from his time at WNCC - the class instruction, the life lessons learned working as a resident assistant, and the friends he met on campus.
Above all, though, he'll remember the community of the College, he said.
"I've always done sports (through high school), so I was missing that aspect of a team and working together," Kloppenberg said. "It was nice not doing anything, but I really wanted to be part of a team and part of a community."

WNCC became his new team. His new family. And Corbin - he was the protective older brother, said Molly Bonuchi, WNCC residence life director.

"With some of his peers I see him as a brother type," Bonuchi said. "He often worries about them more than they do themselves, because he is the protector. They come to him to help solve problems; he is always there for them."

"I'll always remember the area and the friends I created here," Kloppenberg said.

Delivering the commencement address Saturday will be Dr. Mary Jo Gonzales, vice president of student affairs at Washington State University. Gonzales, whose speech is titled 'A Future Still Being Written,' was selected by the Student Affairs Administrators in Higher Education (NASPA) Foundation to receive the Pillar of the Profession award - one of the highest honors in student affairs. She was also the inaugural director of the NASPA's Escaleras Institute and served as chair for the NASPA National Excellence Awards committee for four years.

Following commencement, a reception will be held in Pioneer Hall.

A list of Saturday's graduate candidates is as follows:
 
Associate of Arts
Nebraska
Alliance - Destini Armstrong, Jazlyn M. Hausmann, Mitchell Alan Martin, Ashley Nelson, Desirae K. Rebillet
Arthur - Alexandria R. Trimble
Bridgeport - Jennifer Renee Compton, Katherine Page Lummel, Kara Ellen Wiggins
Chadron - Bryan Morse
Crawford - Kelli A. Kleinlein
Dix - Sara E. Gingerich
Gering - Brent Alan Barge, John M. Erny, Ashley N. Ferreyra, Genevieve C. Gonzalez, Esai Alexis Hernandez, Abby Lynn Kiesel, Jefferson W. Lenoir, Mitchell E. Marietta, Damaris Elizabeth Martinez, Tate David McGhehey, Jason L. Parks, Bianca Quintana Quezada, Valeria Rodriguez, Jaime Rohrer, Doneta A. Schlaepfer, Jennifer R. Sibal, Morgan Elena Smith, James Todd, Andrew J. Vanderveen, Morgan Mikay Wallace, Dylan James Wright
Hyannis - Austin J. Anthony
Kennard - Sabrina Ann Luttig
Kimball - Scott Michael William Mallory, Jodell R. Schulte
Lewellen - -Theresa M. Barnhart
Minatare - Arrisa K. Gabel, Melissa Renee Moreno, Miriam Perez
Mitchell - Joshua Scott Steinhaus, Christopher C. Armstrong, Debbie Lou Duffield, Christina J. Hays, Roger S. McDonald, Trevor James Wood
Morrill - Jorge Lara Jr.
Oshkosh - Mandi Jo Marks
Potter - Jourdan M. Langley
Scottsbluff - Pasiensia L. Amador-Marez, Melissa C. Arrellano, Jessica E. Bauderkemper, James D. Benitez, Cooper Buchhammer, Selena A. Carabajal, Kendra D. Cardwell, Ashleigh Charron, Nikolas Gage Chizek, Cynthia M. Clark, Dale Glenn Condon, Trevor Alexander Wolfgang Dumont, Julian Garcia, Ariana Sophia Garrett, Grace J. Garza, Spencer Pierce Griess, Anthony Scott Hall, Trenton Harris, Aaron C. Henry, Eseah Adrian Ingram, Samantha Marie Kerkes, Julie A. Lopez, Sylvia Lopez, Macrissa Lena McCoy, Alicia Lynette Miller-Randall, Vanessa J. Munoz, Sarah Louise Peterson, Ashlee Pilkington, Megan N. Prouty, Natalie Gabriela Saenz, Endrias Clinton Tewahade, Kelsey Ann Thompson, Jeffery S. Wilhelm
Sidney - Cindy Yuliana Garcia, Matthew W. Gudahl, Fee Rocha
Colorado
Aurora - Anastacia De'Shea Johnson
Denver - Arisay Portillo
Fort Morgan - Francisco Gonzalez Solis
Johnstown - Blake William Slaymaker
Loveland - Gabriel James Delzer
Parker - Brooke Kaitlyn Doumer
Wheat Ridge - Christina Rae Nelson
Other States
AZ, Glibert - Nathaneal Zane Andresen
FL, Miami - Marlon M. Sierra
FL, Tampa - Kellie Kiana Gaston
HI, Hilo - Thelma B. Kadara Marshall
KS, Olathe - Tyler J. Olson
MN, Hopkins - Vincent M. Shahid
OK, Kingston - Brandy Kay Whitney
OR, Central Point - Marissa Holman
OR, Sweet Home - Chelsea Cullroy Gorman
PA, Monroeville - Daylon Harris
WA, Ione - Lori Lea Moreno
International
Sydney, Australia - Gianclaudio Bova
Guarulhos, Brazil - Felipe Torres Cardoso
Bucaramanga, Colombia - Gladys Andrea Acosta Cardozo
Kumasi, Ghana - Nana Osei Amakye
Berhampore, India - Mir Manzur Hasnat
Lima, Peru - Barbara Hilda Briceno
Caguas, Puerto Rico - Genesis Benitez
Vega Alta, Puerto Rico - Joisemarie Maldonado Pabon
Moscow, Russia - Daniil Khludov
Belgrade, Serbia - Milos Popovic
Seowon-Gu, South Korea - Jae Yong Ahn
 
Associate of Science
Nebraska
Alliance - Megan N. Boness, Kobe M. Giger, Anna M. Peterson
Gering - Becky J. Adams, Staci Elaine Bowers, Austin John Hoffman, Danielle Nichole Johnson, Marquis A. Maley, Samantha Kate Misner, Lauren L. Shaul, Kira N. Wysocki
Grand Island - Courtney L. Miller
Kimball - Arica Ann McCloud, Davina J. Sweetland
Lexington - Bianca Bernice Gomez
Mitchell - Heather K. Golden, Derrick L. Perkins, Kayla M. Sanchez
Morrill - Kayla Nicole Rendon, Rachel Vogelsberg
Scottsbluff - Marisela Araujo, Danika R. Atchison, Caleb Nathan Garcia, Ashley Nicole Harman, Tiandra E. Lively, Alejandra Sierra Torres
Sidney - Mary Brenda Garvin, Zachary J. Mika, Patrick D. Neal, Kenneth Robert Steffens
Colorado
Brush - Bailey K. Foiles
Castle Rock - Timothy Paul Kampsnider
Parker - Thomas Alan McRill Jr, Cole J. Williams
Sterling - Katelyn Rose Pyle
Westminster - Allison Parker
Wyoming
Guernsey - Kayla R. Wagner
Riverton - Kirstee Kaye Trees
Torrington - Troy I. Jacobucci
Other States
FL, Miami - Jonathan F. Bermudez Legon
KS, Kansas City - Jaleesa J. Avery
UT, Herriman - Madilyn Sarah Jackson
UT, Hyrum - Olivia Wiberg
UT, Stansbury Park - Alyssa R. Guymon
UT, West Valley City - Melisa Kadic
International
Melbourne, Australia - Sophie Agorakis
Belo Horizonte, Brazil - Matheus Campos Ferreira
Brasilia, Brazil - Giovanna Carey Mendes E. Silva
Cloverdale, BC, Canada - Nathan Taylor Kolb
Accra, Ghana - Isaac Akwanyi Sam
Niamey, Niger - Lawan Moussa Abary
Lima, Peru - Andre Paolo Matzuda Yamagawa
Grdelica, Serbia - Djordje Dimitrijevic
The Hague, The Netherlands - Delidah Giselle Endrawos
London, United Kingdom - Ademiju Oluwaseun Oshikoya
 
Associate of Applied Science
Nebraska
Chappell - Cory M. Phillips
Gering - Michaella Anne Mendez, Adam Michael Scanlan
Gothenburg - Lonna Dodds
McCook - Alyssa Brianne Rice
Minatare - Malisa Munday
Mitchell - Lucy G. Ewing, Michaela Miranda McStay, Andrea K. Phelps
Scottsbluff - Luis Daniel Delgado Escamilla, Yvonne Shaunice Dominguez, Heather Lynn Kaufman-Beguin, Jason James Palomo, Norma J. Rodriguez, Paige Marie Ruff, Brittany Morgan Torres-Islas
Sidney - Josh M. Baker, Britini Ann Briscoe, George William Taylor
Colorado
Grand Junction - Courtney Patrice Lee
Wyoming
Guernsey - Leslie Briggs
Other States
FL, Largo - Lucinda Hovi
IL, Staunton - Denise Partee
MI, Grand Haven - John M. Knaebel
OR, Wilsonville - Erinne M. Cook
PA, Mill Hall - Heather A. Heimer, Lauren Williams
 
Associate of Occupational Studies
Nebraska
Alliance - Richard A. Hardin, Drew W. Sandoz
Gering - Zachary S. Bibb
Gordon - Brice Allen Stangle
Holdrege - Derek T. Goodwin
Minatare - Bryce A. Hargens
Morrill - Garrett W. Zwiebel
Scottsbluff - Edward Bojorquez, Joseph W. Lofing
Sidney - Joosung Lee, Eric M. Sonnie
Colorado
Akron - Jared M. Clarkson, Trent L. Hill
Loveland - Seth Bernhardt
Wyoming
Burlington - Jose Francisco Aguilar Morales
Cheyenne - Brandon Fullmer, Jimmie W. Vancleave
Other States
KS, Hays - Kristonna M. Kramer
International
Hongcheon-Gun, South Korea - Dongchan Hwang
Incheon, South Korea - Eungwang Yeom
 
Associate Degree Nursing
Nebraska
Alliance - Tonya K. Haller, Breanna M. Smith-Cole
Chadron - Myra Frye
Crawford - Timber Barker
Dalton - Amy Vowell
Mitchell - Mia G. Knotts
Oshkosh - Brandi Rochelle Thompson
Scottsbluff - Stormie Marie Hayward, Ali Kah, Joann Livermont, Sylvia Juanita Moreno, Jessica Reffalt-Herrera
Sidney - Ashley Kay Dorcey, Mary Brenda Garvin, Ashley M. Schievelbein
Wyoming
Torrington - Gabriela Valverde
Other States
SD, Hot Springs - Haley M. Murphy
HI, Aiea - Courtney Maria Noland
International
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia - Feven H. Gebremeskel
Banjul, The Gambia - Omar I. Ceesay
Banjul, The Gambia - Muhammad Sellou Jallow
Bizerte, Tunisia - Jalloul Azzouz
Kapsabet, Kenya - Emily Bor
 
Certificates
Nebraska
Bridgeport - Auston Paul Conley
Bushnell - Joshua Patrick Hairgrove
Chadron - -Diana D. Briscoe
Gering - Logan James Lewis, Lawrence J. Fritschie, Tobin James Gross
Kimball - Jacob T. Kasprzak
Minatare - Levi A. Pieper
Scottsbluff - Eric N. Dorn
Sidney - Jonathon J. Spearow
Colorado
Elizabeth - Corbin Allen Kloppenberg
Fort Morgan - Jaysen Nelson
Sterling - Hayden C. Trower
Wyoming
Chugwater - Russell L. Kirlin
Other States
CA, Fresno - Javier Martinez
International
Pyeongtaek, South Korea - Yunwon Kwon
Seoul, South Korea - Sanghoon Cho, Eungbaek Kim
 
Diplomas
Nebraska
Alliance - Beau Jacob Edwards, Daniel R. Quick, Brittany L. Dietrich, Bridgett L. Leisy, Rachel Richmeier, Linda J. Rutkowski, Katja Weindl
Ashby - Caitlen L. Evans
Bayard - April M. Whiteley
Big Springs - Timothy M. McClung
Bridgeport - Carson C. Reuter, Lawrence J. Schneider
Bushnell - Joshua Patrick Hairgrove
Chadron - Abie Hyatt-Thorson
Gering - Colt E. Whitaker, Karlea Alice Gurnsey
Grant - Michayla Prante
Hay Springs - Natasha Lynn Scherz
Henry - Kim L. Coles
Holdrege - Kyle Goodwin
Hyannis - Bo D. Holthus
Lisco - Kyle T. Sinks
Mitchell - Coy Michael Boland, Darryn R. Walters, Marlena Maria Cardona
Scottsbluff - Joshua J. Sturgeon, Sewhenu Segbenu Hunjah, Marci L. Isom, Alexis Marie Perales
Sidney - Ashley Kay Fritz, Nyabiel Mayian, Crystal D. Reisdorff
Wakefield - Matt Douglas Christensen
Colorado
Castle Rock - Timothy Paul Kampsnider
Colorado Springs - Natosha M. White
Fort Collins - Christina Ley
Wyoming
Casper - Tess M. King
Guernsey - Tiffany Gardner
Other States
CA, Stockton - LeAndrew Stewart
LA, Baton Rouge - Ashley Kathryn Jarreau
NJ, Avenel - Storm McRae
NY, Oswego - Maureen Elizabeth Sweeney
International
Lagos State, Nigeria - Tumininu Margaret Obilade
Bajul, The Gambia - Saffiatou Jallow