News Archives

 

WNCC Students, Faculty, Staff Honored at Awards Ceremony

April 30, 2018
Western Nebraska Community College presented 37 awards to 51 recipients at its annual Scottsbluff Campus awards ceremony on Thursday, April 26. WNCC is pleased to announce the following students, faculty, and staff who earned awards at ceremony.
 
Presidential Award: Daniil Khludov
 
Residence Hall Student of the Year-Conestoga: Chelsea Gorman
 
Residence Hall Student of the Year-Pioneer: Sophia Agorakis
 
Resident Assistant of the Year-Conestoga: Corbin Koppenberg & Claudio Sebastian Escudero
 
Resident Assistant of the Year-Pioneer: Molly Tamirat
 
Highest GPA-Sophomore Female Athlete: Melisa Kadic
 
Highest GPA-Sophomore Male Athlete: Andre Matzuda
 
Highest GPA-Athletic Team: Women's Softball Team
 
Outstanding Student Ambassadors: Joise Maldonado & Daniil Khludov
 
Outstanding Graduating Theatre Major Award: Pasiensia Amador-Marez
 
Outstanding Returning Theatre Major Award: Daniela Lopez
 
Performing Arts Awards-Instrumental Music: Christopher Armstrong & Clara Brown
 
Performing Arts Award-Vocal Music: Cynthia Clark
 
Supplemental Instruction Leader of the Year: Isaac Sam
 
TRIO Touchstone Award-Faculty: Dr. Royce Ammon
 
TRIO Touchstone Award-Student: Gabriela Valverde
 
Staying on Course Award: Marlene Cardona
 
CollegeNOW! Early Start Award: Baylee Bewley, Ariana Garrett, Brianna Little, Peyton Stanczyk, and Raphael Rios
 
ADN (Associate Degree Nursing) Health Occupations Award: Stormie Hayward
 
PN (Practical Nursing) Student of the Year: Tess King
 
Division of Language & Arts Award: Krittika Mahasing
 
Division of Mathematics Award: Martin Roub & Tim Kampsnider
 
Division of Science Award: Anna Peterson
 
Division of Human Performance Award: Eva Langton
 
Division of Social Sciences Award: Logan Belford & Sabrina Luttig
 
All-Nebraska Academic Team: Jerimiah Marchington, Natalie Saenz, and Andre Matzuda
 
Outstanding Kappan of the Year: Natalie Saenz
 
Phi Theta Kappa Award for Excellence in Teaching: Dr. Royce Ammon & Mr. Scott Winters
 
Student Government Super Cougar Award: Chelsea Gorman
 
Fostering Community Award: Grace Hendrickson, Jennifer Sibal, and Megan Wescoat
 
Cougar Award: Gianclaudio Bova
 
Vice President of Administrative Services Non-Tradition Student of the Year: Ivy Seelhoff
 
Business and Community Education Student of the Year: Brian Baker
 
Dean of Students Organization of the Year: Criminal Justice Club
 
Vice President of Student Services Outstanding Student Leader of the Year: Claudio Sebastian Escudero
 
Executive Vice President of Educational Services: Jerimiah Marchington
 
Board of Governors Award: Corbin Kloppenberg
 
**Note: To request photos of individual award winners, please email Kyle Cummings at kyle.cummings@wncc.edu.