News Archives

 

WNCC Students to Graduate on Saturday

May 13, 2016
Western Nebraska Community College holds its 84th graduation commencement ceremony starting at 4 p.m. inside Cougar Palace at the WNCC Scottsbluff Campus, 1601 East 27th Street.
 
The ceremony opens with performances by Western Nebraska Winds under the direction of Band Director Dr. Nathaniel Johnson as well as Collegiate Choral, conducted by Choral Director Dr. Imgyu Kang. 
 
After a special welcome message from WNCC President Dr. Todd Holcomb, Western Community College Area Board of Governors Chair Timothy H. Daniels will introduce Dr. M. Thomas Perkins to provide the commencement address "geeseology."
 
A Nebraska native, Dr. Perkins was elected to the Western Area Community College Board of Governors in 1992. He has served on the American Association of Community Colleges (ACCT) Board, the ACCT Trust Fund Board, and was a member of the ACCT Voluntary Framework of Accountability Steering Committee. In 2014, he was recognized with the E. Dale Ensign Trustee Leadership Award, the highest honor given to an individual for his commitment, dedication, and significant contribution as a lay trustee toward promoting the community college concept.
 
Two hundred sixty-four students will participate in this year's ceremony. That number includes students from August 2015, December 2015, May 2016, and August 2016 expected graduates. The following is the list of degree candidates.
 
"There is a relief and strong sense of self-fulfillment for the students with all of the build-up that leads to graduation," said Roger Hovey, Registrar at WNCC. "Now that they have reached their goal, it is a joy for us to see them succeed. I like to see the smiles and the joy the students show with their families after the ceremony."
 
Associate of Arts
 
Alliance - Erin L. Gorsuch, Tristan Clement Stephenson
Bayard  - Trae L. Blanco, Aimee M. Stricker
Bridgeport - Danielle Bohannon, Victoria Kay Shantell Boots, Courtney Alice Horak, Betsy Ann Mitchell, Austyn K. Wright
Dalton - Maria Hilaria Hernandez Serna
Gering - Laettner Marie Blanco, Shelton Rosilea Blanco, Valorie M. Fankhauser, Joshua E. Gomez, Daniele Lee Grissom, Marissa Palomo Gutherless, Kelsey L. Hellyer, Courtney LeeAnne Larson, Alex M. Marker, Janice Elaine McCormack, Santanna R. Mitchell, Alma Lucero Perez, Kelsea Kaelene Prieels, Katie M. Scott, Kelsey K. Southard, Stephanie Elise Swanson, Michelle Marie Talbot, Morgan Ann Theros, Misty L. Thomas, Chelsea E. Wilson, Isaiah Timothy Wilson
Gordon - Melody Dawn Sellers
Grand Island - Hillary Priscila Ibarra
Harrisburg - Grace Kathryn Harvey
Hay Springs - Izoebelle Grace Schneider
Hemingford - Amber L. Adamson
Kimball - Dalton R. Baber, Regan Jolene Hinton, Kenneth John McNeill, Caleb Alexander Reuter
Mitchell - Ezekiel Z. Bucks, Julie M. Chambers, Kori Jane McNutt, Evelina S. Moreno, Kierna B. Uthmann, Dezirae Charmaine Wilkins, Alexander A. Wright
Potter - Rose Katlynn Anne Nelson
Scottsbluff - Crystal N. Abrams, Sheena Renee Adams, James Dean Benitez III, Christopher Dean Brening, Ashley Britthouer, Bridget Marie Brown, Heidi Marie Collett, DeAnna Marie Cortez, Mindy E. Cress, Cassandra Lynn Dillman, Charles William Gannon, Daniel L. Gregory, Chabelly Gurrola, Joshua Reed Harnish, Dallas D. Liptac, Beau Conrad Lofink, Renee M. Malm, Teresa Mae, Parrish, Emilee Pilkington, Marisa Lyn Plummer, Krystal Nichole Rodriguez, Toni M. Rosado, Paula H. Sierra, Carianne Renee White, Micah McCallum Yowell
Sidney - Lnay Dawn Baggs, Justin R. Ball, Cassidy N. Buckius, Terry L. Haun Jr., Callie C. Schilz, David M. Schmitz, Mikala D. Sweetser, Michelle L. Wilkinson

Colorado
 
Aurora - Christian Lauren Bobian, Bradley David Brown
Denver - Connor Jaedon Francis
Fort Collins - Courtney L. Medina
Fort Morgan - Jessica Nichole Escobedo
Golden - Margaret Eleanor Blaha
Henderson - Jade A. Morton
Littleton - Luis Alonso Jurado Juarez
Olney Springs - Kerri Jean LeCount
Padroni - John C. Ommen
Thornton - Matthew Gordon Maestas, Desirae Nicole Visser

Wyoming
 
Cheyenne - Isaac Leonard Block
Guernsey - Gage Orion Cunningham
Lingle - Emily Lane Bahmer
Rawlins - Kalli Feddersen

Other States
 
AZ, Phoenix - Derrick E. Bowers
FL, Arcadia - Miguel Angel Enriquez
HI, Honolulu - Fuatino S. Manu
IL, Springfield - Rachel Olivia Karpen
KS, Overland Park - Jack Charles Pauley
KS, Wichita - Trey Parker Winters
MI, Grandville - Chelsea A. Praznik
ND, Bismark - Gayl Rene King
SD, Harold - Sharon R. Waldner, Stephanie M. Waldner
TX, Webster - Chase Alan Mason
UT, Alpine - Mason J. Smith
UT, Pleasant Grove - Sterling Sage Pemberton
UT, Riverdale - Andrea Hancock
UT, Salt Lake City - Lile Havili
UT, Sandy - Chelsey G. Keefer
WA, Long View - Gary A. Goodell

International
 
Regina SK, Canada - Montana Reid Giesbrecht
Quito, Ecuador - Henry Geovanny Herrera Ormaza
Riga, Latvia - Luize Anna Skrastina
Banjul, The Gambia - Serign Alieu Faal
Beckenham, United Kingdom- Isabel Jane Hunter

Associate of Science
 
Alliance -Bailey J. Gorsuch, Katelynn Rachelle Grant, Jayden A. Holman, Shadell Peterson
Bayard -Steven Ray Trebilcock
Bridgeport - Kayla G. Roberts, Brooke Gene Schneider
Comstock - Amanda L. Shepperd
Dalton - Kathryn Elizabeth Ernest
Gering - Coulter Cooper, Brandee J. Hill, Mia G. Knotts, Jolene R. Martin, Rogelio Munoz, Alexandra E. Murillo, Michelle Marie Talbot, Kelly Ryan Zitterkopf
Gordon - Melody Dawn Sellers
Harrisburg - Toria Marie McGowan
Harrison - Aime Baleria Gutierrez, Joshua A. Kling
Mitchell - Rebecca Lynn Leider, Sarah Joy Powell
North Platte - Hannah Faith Wilke
Oshkosh - Ryan Thomas Anderson
Potter - Rose Katlynn Anne Nelson
Scottsbluff - Daryl David Calvert, Alexis R. Cook, William Joseph Feid, Alexandra Faith Green, Gloria Hisquierdo, Jessica Janae Reffalt-Herrera, Nicole Eliza Schnell, Amy Elizabeth Skaggs, Darren Dean Wells, Blake Tyler Wills
Sidney - Justin Craig Hagerman, Mikala D. Sweetser

Colorado
 
Aurora - Mouhamed Balde, Hannah E. Sparks, Brooke Sylvia-Anne Zimmerman
Castle Rock - Blaise Noel Alexander
Haxton - Elizabeth Linnea Hadeen
Loveland - Aaron Pierce Morrison
Sheridan - Robert Fiedland

Wyoming
 
Casper - Marissa G. Colgrove
Lusk - Willow Jolene Waldock
Torrington - Christopher James Baker

Other States
 
AZ, Phoenix - Donavon A. Valentine
CA, Lynwood - Benjamin Rodriguez Jr.
KS, Olathe - Austin Anthony Michaud
HI, Waimanalo - Kaela K. Kaio - Perez
NY, Brooklyn - Kayla Destiny Candelaria
UT, Enoch - Alli McKenzie Sawyer
UT, Fruit Heights - Kennedy Lawes
UT, Grantsville - Whitney Jae Fields
UT, Kaysville - Sydnee May Edwards
UT, Sandy - Chelsey G. Keefer
WV, Green Bank - Josiah Alan Bolyard

International
 
Sao Paulo, Brazil - Fabiana Andrade da Silva
Nanaimo BC, Canada - Aiyanna Susan Grubac
Banjul, The Gambia - Fanding Ceesay, Muhammed Ceesay
Liskeard, United Kingdom - Corinne Elizabeth Eva McDonald
Vega Baja, Puerto Rico - Luis Angel Sotomayor

Associate of Applied Science
 
Alliance - Karen Y. Romero
Chadron - Denita R. Julius
Lodgepole - Jennifer S. Reed
North Platte - Julie K. Hart
Scottsbluff - Matthew P. Herrmann, Melinda S. Strain, Lexi Kae Webber, Laurie J. Yordy-Starke

Colorado
 
Fleming - Karianne I. Donnelson

Wyoming
 
Cheyenne - Connie Uden
Lingle - Elaine B. Tyree

Other States
 
FL, Sebring - Debashree Narayan
IN, Rockville - Andrea T. Williams
IA, Clarinda - Leah Marie Coston
OR, Sisters - Dawn Holmes

Associate of Occupational Studies
 
Bradshaw - Brandon Boardman
Bridgeport - Heather Christine Gage
Chadron - Matthew Lewis Cerny, Michael Allen Wakeley
Gering - Ismael Rodriguez
Hemingford - Katie Dannar
Minatare - Linda Rose Carrizales
Mitchell - Clint Cyrell McKim
Scottsbluff - Ruben A. Lopez

Colorado
 
Akron - Garret Balser
Colorado Springs - Davis Adam Craig
Holyoke - Camille Elliott

Wyoming
 
Jay Em - Merritt Hageman

Other States
 
SD, Rapid City - Jeffrey P. Bauer

International
 
Gyeonggi-do, South Korea - Youngsoo Kwon

Associate Degree Nursing
 
Alliance - Francia Ann Chagolla, Diana Marstellar, Shana Marstellar
Chadron - Korrine Lee Walczyk
Dix- Kory LaBeau
Gering - Jenifer Lynne Evans, Adesoye D. Olanrewaju
Melbeta - Sandra Elizabeth Guerrero
Mitchell - Kimberly Faye Powell
Oshkosh - Susan M. Albee, Abbey Boppre
Potter - Malory Sequino
Rushville - Euretta Elaine Kearns
Scottsbluff - Stacey Elliott, Heather Nicole Miller, Anna-Lisa Robles, Brittany R. Smith, Sharon Tarus
Sidney - Chelsea K. Gabel, Nicole C. Knoll

Other States
 
LA, Big Creek - Dianne Lisa Bunch

International
 
Banjul, The Gambia - Bakary Manneh

Certificates
 
Alliance - Francisco Jacobo
Bayard - Justin James Baird, Joseph Manuel Hernandez, Phillip Ray Schuller
Kimball - Christopher James Buckley
Lamar - Meagan M. Kilpatrick
Mitchell - Coby A. Escamilla, Carlos Agustine Maldonado
Scottsbluff - Adam Richard Murphy
Sidney - Jamie Lines, Tyson A. Segelke

Colorado
 
Bennett - Dalton Lane Veal
Fort Morgan - Aubree C. Hickman
Otis - Eklin Ehrman

Other States
 
AZ, Bullhead City - Tiffany Harms
SD, Lemmon - Brooklynn S. Skjoldal

Diplomas
 
Alliance - Erin M. DuBray, Chase Ivan Dye, Lindsy A. Grimes, Jennifer Ann Jensen, Charlee A. Martinez, Lexi Leigh Sandoz, Charles A. Steward, David Weare
Bridgeport- Michael Andrew Hunter
Chadron - Jasmine McLain, Jera L. Smith
Chappell - Ashley M. Schievelbein
Gering - Kristen L. Bauer, Bryttni May Morrow
Scottsbluff - Alec T. Burg, Rosalie A. Lopez, Chrystal M. Mendoza, Franchesca Yvette Mokeac, Saraya Ann Ourada, Velma M. Perez, Chelsea Louise Potthast, Sadonna JoAnn Primes
Sidney - Terry L. Ross, Sheri Denise Swain

Colorado
 
Elizabeth - Bryce B. Wasson
Fort Morgan - Ryan S. Heagney
Snyder - Wyatt Miller

Wyoming
 
Guernsey - Ciara Lynn Dimas
Torrington - Jaclyn Clark, Rachael Stimpson

Other States
 
CA, Hemet - Sharon Anna-Marie Hill
SD, Hot Springs - Haley Murphy

 
For more information, contact Dr. Susan Yowell, vice president of student services, at yowells@wncc.edu or call 308-635-6104.